Program

1st Day


November 6th (Wednesday)

8:00 am to 4:00 pm
*Workshop Phytopharmaceutical Technology ( ACCESS THE SCHEDULE HERE)
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
Workshop – INCT-NanoFarma
8:00 am to 4:00 pm
Workshop Graduation in Pharmaceutical Science (ACCESS THE SCHEDULE HERE)
7:00 to 7:15 pm
Opening Cremony
7:15 to 8:15 pm
Opening Conference with Sílvia Stanisçuaski Guterres (UFRGS)
8:15 to 9:30 pm
Opening Cocktail

*Attention: Limited Places (100) – Click HERE to register now

2nd Day


November 7th (Thursday)
09:00 to 10:00 am
Conference 2 with Luiz Carlos Dias (UNICAMP)
10:00 to 10:30 am
Coffee-Break
10:30 to 12:30 pm
Thematic Session 1: “In vitro models – Revolution in pharmacological research?” with Paula M. Alves (iBET, NOVA University of Lisbon, Portugal), Marize Campos Valadares (Universidade Federal de Goiás), Silvya Stuchi Maria-Engler (FCF-USP, Sao Paulo)
10:30 to 12:30 pm
Thematic Session 2: “New approaches to the Therapy of inflammatory and autoimmune diseases” with Sergio Lira (Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA), Ricardo M. Xavier (UFRGS), Charlles H. Moura Castro (UNIFESP)
12:30 to 01:30 pm
Lunch // Pharmaceutical companies presentations
2:00 to 4:00 pm
Thematic Session 3: “Skin aging: A multifactorial approach” with Céline Picard (Université Le Havre, France), Daiane Garcia Mercúrio (L’Oreal), Waldiceu Aparecido Verri Junior (Londrina State University)
2:00 to 4:00 pm
Thematic Session 4: “Pharmaceutical Care: evaluation of clinical and economics outcomes” with Maria Teresa Herdero (University of Aveiro, Portugal), Alexander Itria (University Federal of São Carlos), Silvana Nair Leite (UFSC, Santa Catarina)
4:00 to 5:00 pm
Coffee-Break
4:30 to 5:30 pm
Conference 3 with Paulo Roberto Bueno (UNESP, Araraquara))
5:30 to 7:30 pm
Poster Session 1 (PS1)
6:00 to 7:00 pm
Oral Presentation (OP1) with Ana Carolina Costa, Flávia Lima, Daiany da SIlva and Thalita Riul
6:00 to 7:30 pm
Forum of Graduate Program Coordinators Meeting

3rd Day


November 8th (Friday)
09:00 am to 10:00 am
Conference 4 with Richard D. Cummings – Harvard Medical School
10:00 am to 10:30 am
Coffee-Break
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Thematic Session 5: “Developing Biopharmaceuticals to face human diseases” with Ana Maria Moro (Butantan Institute), Thiago Mares Guia (Bionovis), Bruno Sarmento (Universidade do Porto)
10h30 am to 12h30 pm
Thematic Session 6: “Immunological-based approach: a powerful shield against cancer” with Jose Alexandre Marzagão Barbuto (ICB-USP, São Paulo), Renato José Mendonça Natalino (Fleury Laboratory), Veysel Kayser (School of Pharmacy at the University of Sydney, Australia)
12:30 to 01:30 pm
Lunch // Pharmaceutical companies presentations
2:00 to 4:00 pm
Thematic Session 7: “Photodynamic Therapy” with Gilberto Ubida Leite Braga (FCFRP-USP), Ricardo Bentes de Azevedo (UNB, Brasília), Maurício Baptista (USP)
2:00 to 4:00 pm
Thematic Session 8: “Expanding the horizons of the drug discovery: from molecular simulations to machine learning and deep learning in pharmaceutical sciences” with Adrian Gustavo Turjanski (UBA, Argentina), Gerard Wong (University of California – UCLA, USA), Gustavo Trossini (FCF, USP-SP)
4:00 to 5:00 pm
Coffe-Break
4h30 to 5h30 pm
Conference 5 with Pedro Pires Goulart Guimaraes (ICB-UFMG)
5:30 to 7:30 pm
Poster Session 2 (PS2)

6:00 to 7:00 pm
Oral Presentation (OP2) with Karoline Soares de Freitas, Guilherme Gelfuso, Maira Rossato, Thaís Moré Milan
6:00 to 7:00 pm
ABCF Assembly

4th Day


November 9th (Saturday)
9:00am to 11:00 am
Thematic Session 9: “Pharmaceutical and Food Sciences – an integrative approach targeting high-value products” with Stephen O. Duke (United States Department of Agriculture, USA), Maria Fátima das Graças Fernandes da Silva (UFSCar, São Carlos), Francisca Rodrigues (Universidade do Porto)
9:00 am to 11:00 am
Thematic Session 10: “Cannabinoids: from pot to pills” with Sabrina F. de S. Lisboa (FCFRP-USP), Natercia Aurora Teixeira (Universidade do Porto, Portugal), Francisco S. Guimarães (FMRP – USP)
11:00 to 12:00 pm
Closing Conference with Monica Pupo (FCFRP-USP)
12:00 to 13:00 pm
Closing Ceremony

Recent Posts

Archives

Categories